Cookie Policy

Information on the use of cookies and tracking tools when browsing the MAST Foundation website

Pursuant to and for the purposes of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (hereinafter, for the sake of brevity, the “Regulation”), Fondazione MAST hereby provides you with information on the use of cookies and similar tracking tools (including web beacons, web bugs, clear GIFs, etc.) in the context of browsing the Foto/Industria website (https://www.fotoindustria.it/).

The owner of the website and the data controller of personal data is Fondazione MAST, based in Bologna, via Speranza 42, 40133 Bologna (BO), in the person of its legal representative pro tempore, which can be contacted at the following address: press@fondazionemast.org.

1. Definitions

Cookies are small text strings that websites visited by the user (so-called ‘first party’) or different websites or web servers (so-called ‘third parties’) place and – directly and indirectly – store on the visitor’s device (e.g., personal computer, tablet, smartphone and any other device which can store information).

By referring to cookies in this document, this also includes similar technologies used to collect information about user behavior and the use of services, such as web beacons, web bugs, transparent GIFs, and all forms of local storage introduced with HTML5.

Some of the purposes for which cookies and other tracking tools are used may require the user’s consent. If consent is given, it can be freely revoked at any time by following the instructions herein.

2. Nature of the cookies

Internet sites use cookies for different purposes and can be distinguished into:

  • technicalcookies

these cookies are necessary in order to guarantee the proper functioning of the website and are used to manage login and access to the website’s reserved functions. Their deactivation only affects the use of services accessible by login. On the other hand, the public section of the website usually remains accessible. This category also includes:

  • analysis and performance cookies

these cookies are used to collect and analyze web traffic and usage anonymously and in an aggregated way. While not identifying the user, these cookies allow, for example, to detect whether the same user logs in repeatedly at different times. They also allow monitoring the system and improving its performance and usability. These cookies can be deactivated without any loss of functionality;

  • functionality or preference cookies

these cookies allow the user to browse according to a set of selected criteria (e.g., language, country, products selected for purchase) to improve the service provided to the user;

  • profiling cookies

these cookies are used to identify specific actions or recurring behavioral patterns in the use of the offered functionalities (patterns) by the user to modulate the provision of the service in a more and more personalized way, as well as to send targeted advertising messages, i.e., in line with the preferences expressed by the user while surfing the web.

3. What cookies does this website use, and for what purposes?

The Foto/Industria website uses the following cookies for the purposes described below:

  • strictlynecessary first and third-party cookies and technical tracking tools to ensure the proper functioning of the website;
  • third-party analytics cookies and tracking tools to monitor and analyze the website traffic and use;
  • third-party profiling cookies and tracking tools aimed at creating user profiles and promoting offers in line with the preferences expressed by the user while browsing the web.

The following table describes in detail all the cookies and tracking tools used by this website, specifically the cookies and tracking tools accepted or rejected by the user. Please note that the necessary cookies are indispensable for the proper functioning of the website and are therefore installed by default on the user’s device without the need to obtain the user’s consent.

More information about third-party cookies and tracking tools is available at the links for each of the providers below in Section 7.

4. Legal ground of the processing of personal data through cookies

The processing of personal data carried out through the use of the strictly necessary technical cookies, as indicated above, guarantees the correct functioning, navigation, and management of the website, based on the legitimate interest of Fondazione MAST in providing an efficient and functional website.

On the other hand, the processing of personal data carried out through preference, analysis, and profiling cookies for the purposes indicated above takes place exclusively on the basis of the user’s prior and free consent.

5. Duration of cookies

Personal data collected through cookies and other first-party tracking tools are processed for the period of time indicated above in relation to each cookie or tool. Once the storage period has expired, the data will be destroyed or rendered anonymous, except in the event of the need for criminal investigations by judicial authorities.

For more information on the storage period of personal data collected through third-party cookies or other tracking tools, please consult the relevant disclosures accessible through the links in Section 7 below.

6. Managing cookies

Users may, at any time, modify their choices regarding the use of cookies by using their browser settings or by accessing the dedicated area by clicking on “Modify consent” found in Section 3 above at the beginning of the table or on the “widget” button found on every page of the website in the bottom left-hand corner.

However, it should be noted  that the total or partial disabling of technical cookies could compromise the use of the website functions reserved to registered users. On the contrary, public contents maintain their functionality even after the complete disabling of cookies.

The deactivation of third-party cookies is also possible through the methods made available directly by the third-party company in charge of said processing, as indicated in the links provided in the following paragraph.

7. Data recipients

Data collected and processed through cookies may be disclosed to providers of third-party cookies and tracking tools and back-end services providers, such as:

– Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy

– Unplash: https://unsplash.com/privacy

– Vimeo: https://vimeo.com/privacy

– D-vel: https://www.d-vel.com/privacy-policy

– Hibo: https://www.hibo.it/it/privacy-policy

– OVHcloud: https://www.ovh.ie/personal-data-protection/privacy_policy.xml

Personal data may also be processed by the staff of Fondazione MAST, duly authorized and expressly designated for the processing of personal data.

In any case, personal data will never be disseminated.

In the event that a transfer of data outside the European Economic Area is envisaged, MAST guarantees that all the provisions of Chapter V of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 will be complied with in order to ensure an adequate level of protection.

8. Data subject’s rights

Without prejudice to the limitations to the exercise of the rights of data subjects as set out in Articles 2-undecies and 2-duodecies of Legislative Decree 196/2003 as amended (“Personal Data Protection Code”), the user, as a data subject, may exercise the rights recognized pursuant to and within the limits of Articles 15-21 of the Regulation, including the right to ask the data controller for access to, rectification or deletion of their personal data, as well as restriction of the processing of their data, opposition to processing and portability of their data.

Where expressed, the user has also the right to withdraw his or her consent to the processing of data, at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before withdrawal.

Finally, the user has the right to lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, pursuant to Article 77(1) of the Regulation, which in Italy is the “Garante per la protezione dei dati personali”.

The user may exercise the aforementioned rights by sending a written communication to the data controller’s registered office indicated above or to the e-mail address press@fondazionemast.org.

9. Updating the cookie policy

This policy on the use of cookies will be constantly updated. You are therefore advised to check this page periodically for any changes.